Evelyn Waugh

-
Standard Name: Waugh, Evelyn
Birth Name: Evelyn Arthur St John Waugh
EW was a twentieth-century novelist whose startling black humour goes together with devastating satire and a low estimate of unredeemed human nature (whether he is fictionalizing the failings of other people or of himself). He is remembered not only for his novels but for his prolific journalism, travel writing, biography and autobiography, and for his posthumously published letters and diaries. His resolutely unmodernised Catholicism and his Toryism (more social and romantic than political) were not always beneficial to his work and until well after his death inflicted serious damage to his literary reputation, making him a bugbear to a generally liberal intellectual establishment.

Connections

Connections Sort descending Author name Excerpt
Family and Intimate relationships Brigid Brophy
BB 's father, John Brophy , was born in Liverpool of Irish stock. In 1914 he lied about his age and enlisted; his mother got him out of the army once by revealing he was...
Family and Intimate relationships Freya Stark
Besse had Middle Eastern connections, being based in Aden. He met Evelyn Waugh in 1931, and Waugh wrote amusingly about him in When the Going Was Good. Besse was also married, and FS accepted...
Family and Intimate relationships Nancy Mitford
Three of NM 's sisters took up extreme political positions in the 1930s. Diana , the third in age, left her first marriage to be with Sir Oswald Mosley , leader of the British Union of Fascists
Family and Intimate relationships E. M. Delafield
EMD 's mother, Elizabeth Lydia Rosabelle (Bonham) de la Pasture , was a popular and prolific novelist whose work was admired by writers as far-ranging as Ivy Compton-Burnett and Evelyn Waugh . She wrote to...
Fictionalization Nancy Cunard
NC was cast as Iris March in Michael Arlen's The Green Hat, as Lucy Tantamount in Aldous Huxley 's Point Counter Point, as Baby Bucktrout in Wyndham Lewis 's The Roaring Queen...
Friends, Associates Theodora Benson
TB enjoyed a wide circle of friends both literary and non-literary. The former included Rose Macaulay and Howard Spring . She met her future collaborator Betty Askwith (daughter of an old friend of her mother's)...
Friends, Associates Mary Butts
A party at MB 's flat at 43 Belsize Park Gardens in London was attended by Evelyn Waugh , G. B. Stern , and Rebecca West .
Blaser, Robin, Jean Cocteau, Mary Butts, and Jean Cocteau. “Afterword”. Imaginary Letters, Talonbooks, 1979, pp. 61 -80.
65
Friends, Associates Nancy Mitford
It was during her debutante period that NM met Evelyn Waugh , who became her lifelong friend, correspondent, and literary mentor.
Friends, Associates Graham Greene
GG 's friends spanned the political spectrum. He was a friend of the famously Communist actor and filmmaker Charlie Chaplin , but also of powerful Conservatives like the Tory MP Victor Cazalet . Later in...
Friends, Associates Ruth Pitter
RP knew T. S. Eliot well enough to enjoy a courtly encounter with him at a bus stop, but she felt his great innovations had not necessarily been a good thing for English poetry, and...
Friends, Associates Sybille Bedford
Introduced to Aldous Huxley and his wife Maria by the South African poet Roy Campbell while at Sanary, the young SB became their intimate friend.
Bedford, Sybille. Quicksands. Counterpoint, 2005.
249-50
She was later embarrassed by her earlier admiration for...
Friends, Associates Edith Sitwell
Harper became for ES what Evelyn Waugh and the Lygon sisters had termed in the 1920s a jagger. Such a friend was generous, supportive, uncritical, helpful, and at the same time undemanding. Harper was...
Intertextuality and Influence Antonia Fraser
Jemima (a graduate of Cambridge) here visits Oxford , with which her relationship is complicated by fact that she is to do a documentary on the minority of upper-crust, over-privileged students recently highlighted in the...
Intertextuality and Influence J. K. Rowling
Robert Galbraith has his own website, which details his military background and his work first for the military police and then in private security. He says his flamboyant, unusual mother came from Cornwall and went...
Intertextuality and Influence Beryl Bainbridge
The married couple Colin Haycraft and Alice Thomas Ellis (herself a writer) both worked at Gerald Duckworth publishers, and met BB while she was working there as a clerk. They taught her to write properly...

Timeline

4 December 1931
The BBC announced the resignation of Hilda Matheson , its director of talks, which she had actually submitted in October. This was the climax of a long-running struggle over a series of talks by Harold Nicolson
April 1946
A fact-finding mission for Clement Attlee 's Labour government visited Tanganyika (now Tanzania) to investigate the feasibility of a large-scale scheme for cultivating groundnuts (peanuts).
Wood, Alan. The Groundnut Affair. Bodley Head, 1950.