Petrarch

-
Standard Name: Petrarch
Birth Name: Francesco Petrarca
Nickname: Petrarch

Connections

Connections Sort descending Author name Excerpt
Cultural formation Christina Rossetti
She came of fully Italian blood on her father's side, and half-Italian, half-English on her mother's. In a piece on Petrarch , she claimed that family documents proved her descent from his muse, Laura...
Dedications Susannah Dobson
SD dated the dedication of The Life of Petrarch to Soame Jenyns ; the book was published the same year.
Sade, Jacques François Paul Aldonce de. The Life of Petrarch. Dobson, SusannahTranslator , James Buckland, 1775.
prelims
Dedications Susannah Dobson
SD dated the dedication of her translation Petrarch 's View of Human Life to Andrew Stuart ; the book was published in 1791.
Petrarch,. Petrarch’s View of Human Life. Dobson, SusannahTranslator , J. Stockdale, 1791.
prelims
Education Edmund Spenser
ES attended Merchant Taylors' School (which had been founded in 1561). His first publication (translations from Petrarch and Du Bellay ) appeared in print (with another translation) before he entered university.
Matthew, Henry Colin Gray, Brian Harrison, and Lawrence Goldman, editors. Oxford Dictionary of National Biography.
Family and Intimate relationships Lady Mary Walker
Foscolo read Petrarch and Sterne together with Hamilton's daughter Sophia. Then he seduced her, and went back to Italy leaving her pregnant. The baby was called Mary after her grandmother, and stayed with Lady Mary...
Friends, Associates Giovanni Boccaccio
He became a close friend of his fellow-poet Petrarch in 1350, and remained so for the rest of Petrarch's life.
Drabble, Margaret, editor. The Oxford Companion to English Literature. Oxford University Press, 2000.
Each has been called the earliest humanist, because of their knowledge of ancient Greek.
“The Catholic Encyclopedia”. New Advent.
Intertextuality and Influence Charlotte Smith
CS 's original poems express her deeply unhappy feelings. With them she included translations from Petrarch and (in verse) of passages from Goethe 's Werther. She added notes to the translations.
Intertextuality and Influence Georgiana Chatterton
She headed her chapters with quotations which draw on European as well as English literature: Petrarch , Byron , Germaine de Staël . In its early stages the book may read like a courtship novel...
Intertextuality and Influence Christopher St John
This thinly disguised autobiographical fiction (both roman à clef and bildungsroman) depicts a lesbian or invert relationship at a time when public attention to unorthodox sexual relationships (following such attention by sexologists), was on the...
Intertextuality and Influence L. E. L.
LEL recalled devising poetry during her early childhood in East Barnet, where she moved at the age of seven: I cannot remember the time when composition in some shape or other was not a...
Intertextuality and Influence Anne Bannerman
Her model for the sonnet, as well as for the use of male erotic voices from Petrarch and Goethe , was Charlotte Smith , though AB 's tone is more unrestrained and impassioned than Smith's.
Elfenbein, Andrew. Romantic Genius: The Prehistory of a Homosexual Role. Columbia University Press, 1999.
135-6
Intertextuality and Influence Anne Bannerman
The contents included odes, sonnets (including one sequence from Petrarch and another based on Goethe 's Werther, in which she speaks as the male lover of a woman, with notes relating her poems to...
Intertextuality and Influence Jane Loudon
In prose the opening tale, Julia de Clifford, presents a well-meaning but thoughtless and impulsive heroine who progresses from dressing up as a ghost to scare the servants, to plunging her lover into despair...
Intertextuality and Influence Elizabeth Barrett Browning
Shorter pieces here include many sonnets, the most striking and complex of which are perhaps the two dedicated to George Sand that explore the apparent contradictions of gender and genius. To George Sand. A Desire...
Intertextuality and Influence Selina Davenport
The title-page quotes Milton on the false dissembler (Satan). The story opens with Edmund Dudley, the lover and the poet, confiding to a married friend, Leopold Courtenay, his love for Althea, to whom he has...

Timeline

1349
Francesco Petrarca (Petrarch ), Italian father of the sonnet, circulated in manuscript his Canzoniere or Rime sparse or Rerum Vulgarium Fragmenta, which include his most famous love poems to Laura (who, he wrote, had recently died).
1776
Maria Maddelena Morelli , or Corilla Olimpica, a member of the Italian Accademia degli Arcadi , was crowned on the Capitoline Hill in Rome (as Petrarch had been before her).