Frances Sheridan

-
Standard Name: Sheridan, Frances
Birth Name: Frances Chamberlaine
Married Name: Frances Sheridan
Pseudonym: The Editor of Sidney Bidulph
Pseudonym: The Author of the Discovery
Pseudonym: The Late Editor of the Former Part
FS was a novelist and dramatist whose adult writing career was cut short after less than seven years. She was a leading practitioner of the eighteenth-century sentimental novel. She also wrote poetry.

Connections

Connections Sort descending Author name Excerpt
Anthologization Mary Julia Young
An abridged version of this novel was included in an odd collection: Tales of My Landlady, compiled by William Thomas Haley and published in 1843-4. Also included were versions of Frances Sheridan 's The...
Birth Richard Brinsley Sheridan
RBS , son of the novelist and playwright Frances Sheridan , and later a playwright and theatre manager himself, was born at 12 Dorset Street, Dublin.
The Concise Oxford Dictionary of English Literature. Clarendon Press, 1954.
478
Stephen, Sir Leslie, and Sidney Lee, editors. The Dictionary of National Biography. Smith, Elder, 1908.
Family and Intimate relationships Harriette Wilson
On the journey to Newcastle HW had begun a flirtation with the witty Tom Sheridan (born 1775, son of the playwright, grandson of Frances Sheridan , and father of Caroline Norton ). He and his...
Family and Intimate relationships Caroline Blackwood
Through her father, CB was descended from the writer Frances Sheridan , though the Sheridan blood was thought of in the family as bad blood, and CB 's biographer seems to associate it solely...
Family and Intimate relationships Rhoda Broughton
The Irish writer Sheridan Le Fanu was RB 's uncle by marriage. Himself a grandson of Richard Brinsley Sheridan and great-grandson of Frances Sheridan , he had married Broughton's mother's sister (who was born Susanna Bennett
Family and Intimate relationships Caroline Norton
She may have been less aware of her great-grand-mother on that side, novelist and playwright Frances Sheridan . The history of women writers has been so much thrown into the shade that several sources on...
Friends, Associates Sarah Fielding
SF 's important friendship with Samuel Richardson probably dates from about 1744. In 1750 he included her and Jane Collier in a list of thirty-six superior women, most of them his friends. Through Richardson she...
Friends, Associates Catharine Macaulay
With her husband CM lived a busy social life. She met Frances Sheridan after she had become a writer.
Hill, Bridget. The Republican Virago: The Life and Times of Catharine Macaulay, Historian. Clarendon Press, 1992.
14
She subscribed to Elizabeth Carter 's translation of Epictetus . Of her radical friends Thomas Hollis
Friends, Associates Sydney Owenson, Lady Morgan
While working for the Featherstones, Sydney Owenson met Thomas Moore at a party given above his parents' grocery shop in Aungier Street, Dublin.
Campbell, Mary. Lady Morgan: The Life and Times of Sydney Owenson. Pandora, 1988.
46
She gained access to Ireland's bluestocking circle through Alicia or Alice Lefanu
Intertextuality and Influence Helen Maria Williams
This novel re-writes Rousseau 's Julie; ou, La nouvelle Héloise in the sentimental style of Frances Sheridan 's Sidney Bidulph or Henry Mackenzie 's Julia de Roubigné.
Kelly, Gary. Women, Writing, and Revolution 1790-1827. Clarendon, 1993.
33
The love-triangle of Williams's Julia is...
Intertextuality and Influence Charlotte Lennox
Euphemia tells her life-story to her friend Maria, whose reciprocal relation takes up part of volume one. The tone is more sentimental than that of Lennox's previous novels, although this is a more political work...
Intertextuality and Influence Alethea Lewis
The Sheridan quoted on the title-page is probably Frances . AL enjoys playing with different styles. One of the two young heroes opens the book with a long, complicated aphorism about love and obedience to...
Intertextuality and Influence Frances Brooke
This was one of the earliest novels of sensibility, and was probably influenced by Frances Sheridan 's Sidney Bidulph. Its sentimental content, however, co-exists both with comment on politics and with a coherent plot...
Intertextuality and Influence Charlotte Smith
This epistolary novel is highly political; its preface asserts a woman's right to interest in politics. The letters in it span the period from June 1790 to February 1792, tracking the events of the French...
Literary responses Charlotte Lennox
This time Lennox had at least a moderate stage success, bringing her a welcome author's benefit night.
The London Stage 1660-1800. Southern Illinois University Press, 1968.
4: 1928ff
She became the first successful female novelist of her generation to break into theatre, as Frances Sheridan

Timeline

1780
James Harrison (hitherto chiefly known as a music publisher) began to issue the handsomely-produced Novelists' Magazine, a weekly serial reprinting of canonical novels.
1814
John Colin Dunlop published The History of Fiction: Being a Critical Account of the Most Celebrated Prose Works of Fiction, from the Earliest Greek Romances to the Novels of the Present Age.