Anne Conway

-
Standard Name: Conway, Anne
Birth Name: Anne Finch
Married Name: Anne Conway
Titled: Anne, Viscountess Conway
AC 's reputation has been quietly growing into that of a serious late-seventeenth-century philosopher, rather than merely a patron of male philosophers. Her correspondence with Henry More is full of philosophical as well as personal interest.
Painting thought to be of Anne Conway by Samuel van Hoogstraten, c. 1662-7. She stands reading a letter in the open loggia of a palace or mansion, with columns and statues indicating a garden beyond. She wears a golden gown. In the foreground is a spaniel, which if indeed Conway's was called Julietto. The Mauritshuis Art Museum in The Hague, Netherlands.
"Anne Conway" Retrieved from http://projectvox.org/conway-1631-1679/. This work is licensed under the Creative Commons CC0 1.0 Universal (CC0 1.0) Public Domain Dedication license. This work is in the public domain.

Connections

Connections Sort descending Author name Excerpt
Cultural formation William Law
He became a Church of England clergyman, but after the accession of George I he refused to take the oath of allegiance (since he was a Jacobite). This made him a Nonjuror, ineligible for positions...
Education Mary Astell
MA never attended school. Apart from sewing and the Bible, she was also taught theology and philosophy (of the school of the Cambridge Platonists, like Anne Conway 's friend Henry More ) by her uncle...
Education Lady Hester Pulter
Mark Robson in the Oxford Dictionary of National Biography observes that LHP was an educated and highly literate woman.
Matthew, Henry Colin Gray, Brian Harrison, and Lawrence Goldman, editors. Oxford Dictionary of National Biography.
Whatever her teaching amounted to when she was a child (and her sister Margaret seems to...
Family and Intimate relationships Brilliana, Lady Harley
BLH 's brother, later Edward, second Viscount Conway (who died in 1684), became the father-in-law and friend of the philosopher Anne Conway .
George, Margaret. Women in the First Capitalist Society. University of Illinois Press, 1988.
202n4
Scholar Margaret George says Marjorie Hope Nicolson , editor of The...
Reception May Drummond
From the first, however, MD 's preaching was polarizing, attracting not only praise but also criticism more hostile than Cookworthy's. She was blamed for her social manner, for being visibly of a higher rank than...
Reception Hildegarde of Bingen
In recent times she has made a rapid transition from being unknown to being fashionable for her music and moderately well known for her writings. Her letters were edited in English translation in 1994 and...
Textual Features Rose Macaulay
This is her sole historical novel and the only one to reflect her long-standing interest in the seventeenth century. Set between October 1640 and May 1641, the period of the Long Parliament, the novel portrays...
Theme or Topic Treated in Text Antonia Fraser
The chapter When Women Preach discusses Lady Eleanor Douglas and (in more detail) Anna Trapnel . Petticoat-Authors (about the Restoration period) makes a number of mis-statements (understandable errors that would not have been made at...

Timeline

By September 1887
William Walker published at AberdeenThe Bards of Bon-Accord, 1375-1860, a history of poetry in Aberdeenshire, which had already appeared serially in the Herald and Weekly Free Press.
The volume is dated from...