Damaris Masham

-
Standard Name: Masham, Damaris
Birth Name: Damaris Cudworth
Married Name: Damaris Masham
Pseudonym: Philoclea
Pseudonym: Clora
DM , philosophical controversialist of the late seventeenth and early eighteenth century, was also a memorable writer of familiar letters and witty poetry (both pastoral and satire).

Connections

Connections Sort descending Author name Excerpt
death John Locke
JL , philosopher, scientist, and political and religious thinker, died at the home of Sir Francis and Damaris Masham : Oates, High Laver, Essex.
The Concise Oxford Dictionary of English Literature. Clarendon Press, 1954.
307
Stephen, Sir Leslie, and Sidney Lee, editors. The Dictionary of National Biography. Smith, Elder, 1908.
12: 34
Eagle, Dorothy, Hilary Carnell, and Meic Stephens. The Oxford Literary Guide to Great Britain and Ireland. Oxford University Press, 1993.
437
Family and Intimate relationships Elizabeth Walker
He then, however, on 21 September 1691, married again. His second wife, Margaret Masham , was perhaps a sister-in-law of the writer Damaris Masham . Anthony Walker died some time shortly before 18 April 1692.
Matthew, Henry Colin Gray, Brian Harrison, and Lawrence Goldman, editors. Oxford Dictionary of National Biography.
under Anthony Walker
Friends, Associates Mary Astell
Her closest friends were the unmarried Lady Betty Hastings and Lady Catherine Jones , and the widow Lady Coventry .
Perry, Ruth. The Celebrated Mary Astell: An Early English Feminist. University of Chicago Press, 1986.
243
Lady Betty was a wealthy woman celebrated for her piety, intellectual accomplishments, and benefactions...
Friends, Associates John Locke
JL corresponded on philosophical topics with several women interested in the subject: with Elizabeth Burnet , the young Catharine Trotter , and most importantly with Damaris Cudworth, later Lady Masham . His friendship with Masham...
Friends, Associates John Norris
JN conducted correspondences with a number of learned women: Mary, Lady Chudleigh (who visited him at his home), Damaris, Lady Masham (with whom his relationship ended in difference of opinion), and Elizabeth Thomas , all...
Friends, Associates Catharine Trotter
During her London years she was an ally of Damaris Masham , but quarrelled with Delarivier Manley . She found both a patron and a friend in Sarah, Lady Piers (who wrote poetry herself). She...
Intertextuality and Influence Mary Astell
MA influenced a whole generation of writing women: Lady Mary Wortley Montagu , Mary Chudleigh , Elizabeth Thomas , Judith Drake , Damaris Masham (although Masham's opinions were markedly different), Elizabeth Elstob , and Jane Barker
Literary responses Mary Astell
Theosophical Transactions, the journal of Jane Lead 's Philadelphian Society , warmly praised MA 's work and published extracts from it. Damaris Masham , however (who was herself guessed by some to be the...
Literary responses Catharine Trotter
Her defence brought praise from Locke himself (of the strength and clarity of her reasoning), a gift of books, and the opening of an actual correspondence. It brought her, too, warm praise from John Toland
Author summary Ephelia
The Restoration user of the name Ephelia was a remarkably assured, forceful, and accomplished poet (as well as a playwright), although she left, outside her single printed collection (1679), only four poems extant: political broadsheets...
Residence John Locke
Locke spent the latter part of the 1670s in France, and then, for the last couple of years of Charles II 's reign and for the whole of that of James II , lived...
Textual Features Rose Macaulay
This is her sole historical novel and the only one to reflect her long-standing interest in the seventeenth century. Set between October 1640 and May 1641, the period of the Long Parliament, the novel portrays...
Textual Production Mary Astell
MA dated her preface 17 July 1694, and published as the Author of the Serious Proposal to the Ladies—a mark of confidence in a book only just appearing. These letters had been, as the...
Textual Production Anne Dacier
Readers of Marcus Aurelius in England of around AD 's age included the Dissenting prophet and pamphleteer Joan Whitrow and the gentlewoman of letters Damaris Masham . Other editions of this work appeared in this...
Textual Production Ephelia
Her title is A Funerall Elegie on Sr Thomas Isham Barronet The manuscript of the 49-line elegy is at Nottingham University , in a collection of papers of the Dukes of Portland. Its high-quality, watermarked...

Timeline

No timeline events available.