Frances Bellerby

-
Standard Name: Bellerby, Frances
Birth Name: Mary Frances Eirene Parker
Married Name: Mary Frances Eirene Bellerby
In her own eyes FB was a poet first and foremost. Writing over a fifty-year span during the twentieth century, she published five volumes of poetry, though she felt able to write it only in conditions of peace and solitude. She also wrote non-fiction, and both long and short fiction (two novels and three volumes of short stories). Much of her work is pervaded by the autobiographical, although she never finished the autobiography she planned.

Connections

Connections Sort descending Author name Excerpt
Dedications Anne Stevenson
AS published her edition of the Selected Poems of Frances Bellerby , dedicating it to the memory of Frances Horovitz , who, she said, loved these poems.
Bellerby's dates are 29 August 1899-30 July 1975.
Bellerby, Frances, and Robert Gittings. Selected Poems. Stevenson, AnneEditor , Enitharmon Press, 1986.
8
Gittings, Robert, and Frances Bellerby. “Introduction”. Selected Poems, edited by Anne Stevenson and Anne Stevenson, Enitharmon Press, 1986.
9, 40
Textual Features Fleur Adcock
Again her introduction is interesting and trenchant. She observes that the early twentieth century already feels remote. Her selection runs from Charlotte Mew (born in 1869) to a clutch of women a little over thirty:...

Timeline

4 October 1928
The Young PEN Club , designed for beginning writers, held its inaugural meeting, chaired by John Galsworthy ; also present were E. M. Forster and the young Frances Parker (soon to be Bellerby) .