Constantia Grierson

-
Standard Name: Grierson, Constantia
Birth Name: Constantia Crawley
Married Name: Constantia Grierson
Indexed Name: Mrs Grierson
The Irishwoman CG (who apparently came from the lower classes but is never reckoned among the eighteenth-century labouring-class poets) was well-known as a scholar in her lifetime, and might be better known as a poet if she had not died so young. Of her output, besides scholarly editions, only just under twenty poems and five short prose pieces are known to survive.
Elias, A. C. “A Manuscript of Constantia Grierson’s”. Swift Studies, pp. 33 -56.
33

Connections

Connections Sort descending Author name Excerpt
Family and Intimate relationships Mary Barber
MB had at least four identified children: Constantine, Mira or Myra, Rupert, and Lucius, born between August 1714 and 1720. Constantine, or Con, plays a conspicuous role in his mother's poetry. Later, he became a...
Friends, Associates Mary Barber
MB was a close friend of Constantia Grierson . Her friendship with Jonathan Swift endured many vicissitudes; that with Laetitia Pilkington did not survive her apparently siding with Pilkington's husband when the couple fell out...
Friends, Associates Mary Delany
In the category of Irish wits she included Jonathan Swift , Constantia Grierson and Laetitia Pilkington . Though Pilkington's closeness to Swift was an important point in her favour, MD was still demonstrating a certain...
Friends, Associates Laetitia Pilkington
LP 's friendship with Constantia Grierson had begun before her marriage. Both she and her husband were friends and protegées of Swift , and she met and entertained the future Mary Delany on the latter's...
Friends, Associates Laetitia Pilkington
LP 's non-respectable situation as well as, it seems, her disposition, made it hard for her to form friendships with women. She always retained her devotion to Constantia Grierson , before and after the latter's...
Friends, Associates Jonathan Swift
Swift helped and befriended a number of women writers. He was a patron of Mary Barber , Constantia Grierson , an unidentified Mrs Sican , Mary Davys , and Laetitia Pilkington , a colleague of...
Intertextuality and Influence Laetitia Pilkington
LP was vividly aware of the literary handicap represented by her gender. But she was choosy about claiming influence. She decried Manley , Haywood , and Mary Barber (whose poems, she says, would have been...
Reception Fidelia
Over the next couple of months came further poems by Elizabeth Carter ,
Gentleman’s Magazine. Various publishers.
5 (1735): 379
Melissa (who says Fidelia outgoes her in both spleen and brain), by Fido,
Gentleman’s Magazine. Various publishers.
5 (1735) 382
the...
Textual Features Dorothea Du Bois
After seven pages on grammar, she offers pattern letters: those in verse are in effect an anthology of epistolary poems by women, a patriotically generous selection of Irish writers (Mary Monck , Mary Barber
Theme or Topic Treated in Text Mary Scott
In the dedication she mentions a few new publications that came to her attention too late to be discussed in the poem itself. These include works by Hester Chapone , Hannah More , and Phillis Wheatley
Theme or Topic Treated in Text Priscilla Wakefield
Despite the title, the travel in this sequel or companion to The Juvenile Travellers confines itself to the British Isles, where one of the most pressing topics of local interest is association with writers...

Timeline

No timeline events available.