Margaret Atwood

Standard Name: Atwood, Margaret
Birth Name: Margaret Eleanor Atwood
Nickname: Peggy Atwood
Indexed Name: M. E. Atwood
Well before the end of the twentieth century MA had become one of Canada's leading writers in multiple genres. She now writes for a global audience who read her more than forty novels , poetry,short stories, criticism, lectures, editing of anthologies, and experiments with new, mixed, and digital genres.
Black-and-white photo of Margaret Atwood standing at a podium and speaking into a microphone, gesturing with her hands, 5 April 1973.
"Margaret Atwood" by Ron Bull, 1973-04-05. Retrieved from https://www.gettyimages.co.uk/detail/news-photo/author-margaret-atwood-news-photo/502259151. This image is licensed under the GETTY IMAGES CONTENT LICENCE AGREEMENT.

Connections

Connections Sort descending Author name Excerpt
Anthologization Maggie Gee
Her recent chapters in books include Beyond Ending in Bill Bryson 's Seeing Further: The Story of Science and the Royal Society, 2010 (whose other contributors include Margaret Atwood and David Attenborough ), Living...
death Angela Carter
On 23 February an obituary by Margaret Atwood appeared in the London Observer, and one by Carter's friend and publisher Carmen Callil in the Sunday Times.
Sage, Lorna. Angela Carter. Northcote House, 1994.
1, 58
death Eleanor Anne Porden
This expedition was not his fateful one: he returned to England in 1827, and on 5 November 1828 married his second wife, Jane Griffin .
Stephen, Sir Leslie, and Sidney Lee, editors. The Dictionary of National Biography. Smith, Elder, 1908.
His last, lost expedition has informed or inspired many artistic...
Dedications Naomi Alderman
The early version had a protagonist, Christine, who survived the revision only to die in the opening pages of the final, 110,000-word version,
“Foyles”. Naomi Alderman. About the Author.
leaving a daughter who is one of four central figures. Alderman dedicated...
Family and Intimate relationships Susanna Moodie
The deaths of her infant and her young son marked SM for life, and her homesickness for England abated somewhat in the face of a new and fierce attachment to their Canadian graves. Margaret Atwood
Friends, Associates Carol Shields
CS , who had said that in the 1960s she knew no writers, became a personal friend of her fellow author Alice Munro , who called her (according to Margaret Atwood ) just a luminous person.
Atwood, Margaret. “To the light house”. The Guardian, p. 28.
28
Intertextuality and Influence Susanna Moodie
Roughing It in the Bush is now considered one of the most influential and foundational works of Canadian literature. It has made a deep impression upon many Canadian writers, including Margaret Atwood and Carol Shields
Intertextuality and Influence Mary Shelley
The legacy of Frankenstein is immense and widely diffused. It has been successfully filmed not once but several times, as simple horror movie and as intellectualised retelling with a gruesome birth scene only marginally connected...
Intertextuality and Influence Edna O'Brien
EOB has named many women writers as important to her: she includes among these Jane Austen , Emily Dickinson , Elizabeth Bowen , Anna Akhmatova , Anita Brookner , and Margaret Atwood , adding: Every...
Intertextuality and Influence Carol Shields
She maintains that the emergence of a Canadian Literature narrative has slightly distorted perceptions of SM (whose literary accomplishment she rates only very moderately), but that study of Moodie's four novels can shed light on...
Intertextuality and Influence Rosalind Coward
With essays under such titles as Ideal Homes, Kissing, Naughty but Nice: Food Pornography, and Men's Bodies, Female Desire interrogates the matter-of-fact details and events of everyday life, revealing the complex...
Leisure and Society Naomi Alderman
In spring 2011 NA took a course in running which provided the inspiration for the smartphone game Zombies, Run!
Chatfield, Tom. “Escape the marauding zombies . . . and burn calories at the same time”. theguardian.com.
With Margaret Atwood , her mentor on the Rolex scheme for partnering younger artists with distinguished...
Literary responses Marina Warner
Many enthusiastic reviews followed the book's publication. Margaret Atwood , in the Los Angeles Times Book Review found it crammed full of goodies . . . and profusely illustrated, as well as simply essential reading...
Literary responses Germaine Greer
A number of reviewers took this book to be misogynistic because of its unsparing estimate of women's failures to realising their potential. Other commentators (fellow-writer Margaret Atwood , for instance) have cited it with respect...
Literary responses Toni Morrison
TM won the Pulitzer Prize for Beloved. Black writers and critics had protested when it did not receive a National Book Award.
Cooke, Rachel. “America is going backwards”. The Observer, p. 15.
15
Samuels, Wilfred D., and Clenora Hudson-Weems. Toni Morrison. Twayne, 1990.
xiv
She said of this novel, I am not interested in...

Timeline

December 1953
Hugh Hefner launched his magazine Playboy, published in Chicago. The first issue featured a previously unpublished nude photo of Marilyn Monroe .
May 1978
Virago Press issued its first Virago Modern Classics, a historically important series most though not all of which were novels.
January 1996
Virago Press resumed operations as an imprint of another larger company, Little Brown . Its board took the decision to sell in 1995, two years after its twentieth birthday.
10 October 2006
Kiran Desai won the Man Booker Prize for Fiction for her novel The Inheritance of Loss.
26 September 2009
The Guardian newspaper carried a number of poems and short prose pieces commissioned in support of the 10:10 initiative to reduce carbon emissions.