Frances Jacson

-
Standard Name: Jacson, Frances
Birth Name: Frances Margaretta Jacson
Pseudonym: The Author of Plain Sense
Pseudonym: A Person without a Name
Pseudonym: The Author of Rhoda
FJ is now accepted as the author of five late eighteenth- and early nineteenth-century novels, published anonymously or with allusion to former titles in the chain, which were formerly attributed to Alethea Lewis . She kept a diary throughout her middle and old age, and also published a single religious work. Her fiction, though it remains reliant on well-tried plot devices, is notable for its perceptive exploration of her heroines' minds. She shows a strong vein of satire, and freely presents bad parents and bad marriages.

Connections

Connections Sort descending Author name Excerpt
death Maria Elizabetha Jacson
Maria Jacson (botanical writer and sister of novelist Frances Jacson ) died of a fever while on a visit at Astle Hall, Chelford, Cheshire.
Matthew, Henry Colin Gray, Brian Harrison, and Lawrence Goldman, editors. Oxford Dictionary of National Biography. http://www.oxforddnb.com/, http://www.oxforddnb.com/.
Percy, Joan. “An Unrecognized Novelist: Frances Jacson (1754-1842)”. British Library Journal, Vol.
23
, No. 1, pp. 81-97.
86
Family and Intimate relationships Maria Elizabetha Jacson
Anne, the eldest of the three sisters, married into a family named Atherton. Frances Margaretta , born the year before Maria, lived until 1842. Frances, who like Maria did not marry, shared a household with...
Literary responses Alethea Lewis
Joan Percy bolsters her argument against AL 's authorship of the novels now attributed to Frances Jacson by quoting some of the most stilted remarks from this one—Unhand me this instant and let me...
Author summary Alethea Lewis
At first anonymously and then as Eugenia de Acton, AL published six books (five novels and one book of essays), which are linked by their title-pages regardless of the nom de plume. A separate...
Textual Features Anna Letitia Barbauld
The title echoes Les Veillées du Chateau by Genlis , transposed for middle-class rather than upper-class children.
McCarthy, William. Anna Letitia Barbauld, Voice of the Enlightenment. The Johns Hopkins University Press, 2008.
324
A framing narrative tells how the parents of a large family solicit fables, dialogues, and so on...
Textual Production Maria Elizabetha Jacson
In the year that her sister Frances published her second novel, Maria Jacson issued her first, anonymous scientific text: Botanical Dialogues, Between Hortensia and Her Four Children, Charles, Harriet, Juliette and Henry.
Percy, Joan. “An Unrecognized Novelist: Frances Jacson (1754-1842)”. British Library Journal, Vol.
23
, No. 1, pp. 81-97.
88
Textual Production Maria Elizabetha Jacson
Using her initials, M. E. J., as well as authoress of Botanical Dialogues, Maria Jacson , sister of novelist Frances Jacson , issued her third book, Sketches of the Physiology of Vegetable Life...
Theme or Topic Treated in Text Anna Maria Mackenzie
The 1809 title-page quotes Shakespeare 's The Merchant of Venice. In 1811 this place is taken by lines from Henry VI Part III, in which the future Richard III avows his villainy and...

Timeline

No timeline events available.

Texts

Jacson, Frances. Disobedience. Minerva Press, 1797.
Jacson, Frances. Isabella. Henry Colburn, 1822.
Jacson, Frances. Plain Sense. Minerva Press, 1795.
Jacson, Frances. Rhoda. Henry Colburn, 1815.
Jacson, Frances. Things By Their Right Names. George Robinson, 1812.