James Davis

Standard Name: Davis, James
Pseudonym: Owen Hall

Connections

Connections Sort descending Author name Excerpt
Family and Intimate relationships Julia Frankau
JF 's brother James was born in 1853.
Solo: Search Oxford University Libraries Online.
He took a law degree at University College, London , but after practising as a solicitor for some years he too became a writer. He edited several...
Family and Intimate relationships Pamela Frankau
Journalist Eliza Aria (Julia Frankau's younger sister) was PF 's great-aunt, and James Davis , who wrote musical comedies under the name of Owen Hall, was her great-uncle.
“The Times Digital Archive 1785-2007”. Thompson Gale: The Times Digital Archive.
(9 June 1967): 12
Stern, G. B. ...And did he stop and speak to you?. Henry Regnery, 1958.
119
Solo: Search Oxford University Libraries Online.
Aria...

Timeline

No timeline events available.