Mary Anne Duffus Hardy

-
Standard Name: Hardy, Mary Anne Duffus
Birth Name: Mary Anne MacDowell
Married Name: Mary Anne Hardy
Indexed Name: Mary Anne, Lady Duffus Hardy
Titled: Mary Anne, Lady Duffus Hardy
Pseudonym: Addlestone Hill
MADH published, during the latter part of the nineteenth century, fourteen novels, a book of patriotic poetry, two travel books about the USA, and various works in periodicals. Among her novels, predictable romance is balanced with elements of the sensation novel, and some attention (not, however, particularly daring or original) to gender issues such as seduction.

Connections

Connections Sort descending Author name Excerpt
Birth Iza Duffus Hardy
IDH was born at Addlestone in Surrey (near Weybridge), the only (or at least the only surviving) child of writer Mary Anne Duffus Hardy .
Some sources give her date of birth as around...
Family and Intimate relationships Iza Duffus Hardy
IDH 's mother , with whom she had been living, died on 19 May 1891 after nearly thirteen years of widowhood.
Family and Intimate relationships Iza Duffus Hardy
The novelist Mary Anne Duffus Hardy was IDH 's mother.
Blain, Virginia, Patricia Clements, and Isobel Grundy, editors. The Feminist Companion to Literature in English: Women Writers from the Middle Ages to the Present. Yale University Press; Batsford, 1990.
Textual Production Iza Duffus Hardy
IDH published her first novel, Not Easily Jealous (whose title comes from one of the hero's final speeches in Shakespeare 's Othello).
The OCLC WorldCat lists A Woman's Triumph, published this year, as...
Travel Iza Duffus Hardy
A couple of years after her father 's death, IDH sailed with her mother for Canada and the United States, on the first of their two North American visits.
Black, Helen C. Notable Women Authors of the Day. D. Bryce, 1893.
203

Timeline

September 1854
The British landed in Crimea, unopposed by the Russians they had come to make war with. They went on to lay siege to Sebastopol that October and to win important victories at Balaklava (25...